tiedot
Follow us: Google+ linkedin blog

Small Form Factor Pluggables



SFP Module

Description :

SFP fiber optic transceiver working at 1310nm wavelength, could use with both multimode optical fiber and single mode optical fiber, it is small size transceiver with LC interface and it is hot swappable, easy to use, no need further configuration. It is used in Gigabit network and its working distance could reach 10km max, data transfer rate at 1Gbps and it works based on IEEE 802.3z standards.

Features:

Applications:

» Compliant with SFP MSA
» Compliant with ITU-T G.957 and G.958
» Compliant with Industry Standard RFT Electrical Connector and Cage
» Up to 155Mb/s bi-directional data links
» 1310nm FP Laser for 15Km and 40Km Transmission
» Extended Operating Temperature Range(070)
» Hot Pluggable EEPROM with Serial ID functionality
» Duplex LC Connector Interface
» Low EMI and Low power dissipation
» Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 608252
» Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers.
» Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure.
» XDSL Applications o Metro Edge Switching.
» Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint LC Optical Transceiver.
» Digital Diagnostic Function.


SFP Copper Module

Description :

1000BASE-T copper SFP is high performance, cost effective module compliant with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE 802. 3-2002 and IEEE 802.3ab, which supporting 1000Mbps data- rate up to 100 meters reach over unshielded twisted-pair category 5 cable. The SFP Copper Module supports1000 Mbps full duplex data-links.The SFP Copper Module provides standard serial ID information compliant with SFP.

Features:

Applications:

» Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
» Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
» Extended case temperature range (0?C to +85?C)
» Fully metallic enclosure for low EMI
» Low power dissipation
» Compact RJ-45 connector assembly
» Access to physical layer IC via 2-wire serial bus
» 10/100/1000 BASE-T operation in host systems with SGMII interface
» Compliant with SFP MSA
» Compliant with IEEE Std 802.3TM-2002
» Compliant with FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B

Click to Chat