Cisco GBIC-SFP Module

TieDot Technologies Dealer, Distributor Providing Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Module and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) GBIC Module in India – Bangalore Call: +91-9035020041 | +91-9036000187 Email: sales@tiedottechnologies.com


GBIC Product Numbers: WS-G5484, WS-G5486, WS-G5487, CWDM-GBIC-1470=, CWDM-GBIC-1490=, CWDM-GBIC-1510=, CWDM-GBIC-1530=, CWDM-GBIC-1550=, CWDM-GBIC-1570=, CWDM-GBIC-1590=, CWDM-GBIC-1610=

SFP Product Numbers: SFP-GE-F=, SFP-GE-S=, SFP-GE-L=, SFP-GE-Z=, GLC-SX-MM=, GLC-LH-SM=, GLC-ZX-SM=, GLC-T=, CWDM-SFP-1470=, CWDM-SFP-1490=, CWDM-SFP-1510=, CWDM-SFP-1530=, CWDM-SFP-1550=, CWDM-SFP-1570=, CWDM-SFP-1590=, CWDM-SFP-1610=.

GBIC Module Specifications SpecificationDescription

Dimensions (H x W x D)

0.39 in. x 1.18 in. x 2.56 in.
(1 cm x 3 cm x 6.5 cm)

Connectors

Multimode fiber-optic: SC-type connector
Single-mode fiber-optic: SC-type connector

Wavelength

WS-G5484: 850 nm
WS-G5486: 1300 nm
WS-G5487: 1550 nm

Cabling distance
(maximum)

WS-G5484: 1804 feet (550 m)
WS-G5486: 6.2 miles (10 km)
WS-G5487: 43.5 to 62.1 miles (70 to 100 km)

SpecificationDescription
Dimensions (H x W x D)0.33 in x 0.53 in x 2.22 in (8.5 mm x 13.4 mm x 56.5 mm)
ConnectorsMultimode fiber-optic: LC-type connector
Single-mode fiber-optic: LC-type connector
WavelengthGLC-SX-MM: 850 nm
GLC-LH-SM: 1300 nm
GLC-ZX-SM: 1550 nm
GLC-GE-FX: 1300 nm
Cabling distance
(maximum)
GLC-SX-MM: 1804 feet (550 m)
GLC-LH-SM: 6.2 miles (10 km)
GLC-ZX-SM: 43.5 to 62.1 miles (70 to 100 km)
GLC-GE-FX: 1.2428 miles (2 km)